MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Songverter Software > Songverter Help

Songverter Help Post Songverter questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 21st, 2013, 06:07 PM
DiggerWertz DiggerWertz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Question KMA -> Mp3+g Problem

I originally ripped all of my discs using Hoster at 192bps, but when trying to convert the KMA's to Mp3+G, the only output I get is 128bps. Yes, I have the latest Lame enc.dll, windows 7 updates, changes, etc. It doesn't matter what bit rate I select in the conversion window, the result is always 128. I downloaded Power CDG Burner and it converts the SAME KMA files to the original 192bps. Any ideas? This is really frustrating!
I'm running Songverter 1.31, windows home 7. 8 gb memory, I7.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 04:54 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,346
Re: KMA -> Mp3+g Problem

You are doing nothing wrong, It seems to be a problem with songverter.
It seems to choose 128kb even if you choose a lower rate.

Might be an idea to drop a support ticket in see if you get an answer that way.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 04:16 PM
DiggerWertz DiggerWertz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Re: KMA -> Mp3+g Problem

I'll give it a shot, but tech support is not what it used to be.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 4th, 2013, 02:52 AM
DiggerWertz DiggerWertz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Re: KMA -> Mp3+g Problem

Roy,
I created a help ticket like you suggested in May. After a few weeks I got a message saying "We are working on this issue. I will let you know when I have something for you to try." Imagine my surprise in August when they classified my ticket as closed. I failed to mention in my previous posts that this error has cost me weeks of my time, since I have over 30,000 songs. What the heck is going on here?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 4th, 2013, 09:49 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,346
Re: KMA -> Mp3+g Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiggerWertz View Post
Roy,
I created a help ticket like you suggested in May. After a few weeks I got a message saying "We are working on this issue. I will let you know when I have something for you to try." Imagine my surprise in August when they classified my ticket as closed. I failed to mention in my previous posts that this error has cost me weeks of my time, since I have over 30,000 songs. What the heck is going on here?
I can tell you they are still working on it, I have been beta testing it and it is still having a problem with some of the conversions bit rates.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 8th, 2013, 04:52 AM
DiggerWertz DiggerWertz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Thumbs down Re: KMA -> Mp3+g Problem

Amazing! They still haven't fixed the problem, yet they want me to spend upgrade money for a product that doesn't work! Wow
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.