MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Singers & Hosts Wisdom

Singers & Hosts Wisdom Post how to be a great karaoke singer or host.

View Poll Results: Do you use a compresser?
Yes I use a compresser 13 52.00%
No I do not use a compresser 10 40.00%
What is a compresser 2 8.00%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 25. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old January 13th, 2009, 08:04 PM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by billyo View Post
thats true, i havent used my dbx266 &/Lexicon mpx 110 in years, ( 6-7 years )since i stopped doing big venues, maybe i'll start using them..
The MPX110 is an effect processor only, not a compressor of any sort. The MPX should be placed in the Aux send/return loop of the mixer.
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 13th, 2009, 08:08 PM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by CerealKiller View Post
the shape knob boost and cuts frequencies. Seems redundant at first cause of the high mid low knobs but it does make a diffrence, Mackie CFX12 MKII. Kinda wish I had the VLZ, cause though Preamps sound bad if turned up more than halfway
Where is the 'shape' knob on the CFX12? I've had one for years, never saw that?
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old January 13th, 2009, 08:42 PM
CerealKiller CerealKiller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mishawaka Indiana
Posts: 120
Is it the MKII version? Its in the manual, vocal channels have High Mid Shape and Low. Also I don't like the small submix buttons or at least they don't like smoky bars. the two channels I use for music just have Hi Hi-Mid Low-Mid and Low
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old January 14th, 2009, 05:00 AM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by CerealKiller View Post
Is it the MKII version? Its in the manual, vocal channels have High Mid Shape and Low. Also I don't like the small submix buttons or at least they don't like smoky bars. the two channels I use for music just have Hi Hi-Mid Low-Mid and Low
Oh the swept mid - adjustable to certain frequencies between 100hz-8khz. I never saw it referenced as a shape knob in the manual which is why I was wondering. I see it references 'shape' via the 9 band graphic stating it is used to shape the frequencies of the main mix.
No it's the original that I have but the only difference between the two were cosmetic changes.
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old January 14th, 2009, 05:58 PM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by billyo View Post
the way i had mine set up was..board to compressor, compressor to amp..( whatever amp that is plugged into your board )

Board goes to two amps, as one feeds bass bins and one feeds highs, maybe Lonnie could tell us if serving the highs with the compressor and leaving the bass bin amp alone would be advisable?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old January 14th, 2009, 06:01 PM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryant View Post
Board goes to two amps, as one feeds bass bins and one feeds highs, maybe Lonnie could tell us if serving the highs with the compressor and leaving the bass bin amp alone would be advisable?
Run it on your mics, not the main outputs. You want to compress vocals not the overall mix.
As far as two amps, if you ran an external crossover, then you could put it between the mixer & the crossover, but it really won't do no good only on one and not the other.
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old January 14th, 2009, 06:02 PM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonman View Post
Well you'll only be able to use 2 mics with that one - unless your receiver picks up all 4 mics on 1 channel? If your mixer has 'insert' jacks then I would connect it up through those on the 2 main mic channels otherwise between the mic & mixer - not as effective but will work.
Receiver has 4 mics, I use one, singer uses another one, then there are two wired mics also hooked up, I would probably choose the wireless receiver and one of the wired mics to compress. So, compressor goes between mic output and mixer input.

Please comment on Billy-o's suggestion about mixer to compressor to amp, knowing that I feed two amps from my mixer?

thx, Lon.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old January 14th, 2009, 06:24 PM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryant View Post
Receiver has 4 mics, I use one, singer uses another one, then there are two wired mics also hooked up, I would probably choose the wireless receiver and one of the wired mics to compress. So, compressor goes between mic output and mixer input.

Please comment on Billy-o's suggestion about mixer to compressor to amp, knowing that I feed two amps from my mixer?

thx, Lon.
Look at reply #19 on page 1 for the response to Billy-O.

What kind of mixer are you using?
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old January 14th, 2009, 06:31 PM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonman View Post
Look at reply #19 on page 1 for the response to Billy-O.

What kind of mixer are you using?
I'm still with the behringer 1040fx we've spoken about before, until I get the mackie, on order now.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old January 14th, 2009, 06:35 PM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonman View Post
Only drawback to that is if you really just want to compress like a loud vocal, it will do that but it will also bring the music down at the same time keeping the vocal still much louder than the music. When you compress just the vocals, it will leave the music in tact and just control the mics - keeping the loud vocals in check with the music at the same time.
See it now, daaah (on my part) ....This would work for those guys at the end of the song that yell out perhaps, but i see where it would cut down the music too, during the song, but at least get the screaming out, and if he's gonna scream, then he doesn't get to hear the music very well during his screaming either (teach him not to scream).

I think i'd go with the compress mic only idea.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old January 16th, 2009, 05:14 AM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryant View Post
I'm still with the behringer 1040fx we've spoken about before, until I get the mackie, on order now.
1040FX? I can't find any info on that one?
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old January 16th, 2009, 06:42 AM
billyo billyo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryant View Post
See it now, daaah (on my part) ....This would work for those guys at the end of the song that yell out perhaps, but i see where it would cut down the music too, during the song, but at least get the screaming out, and if he's gonna scream, then he doesn't get to hear the music very well during his screaming either (teach him not to scream).

I think i'd go with the compress mic only idea.
it's true what Lonman said, but when i had it hooked up the way i had, i never had a problem with any music cut down, or i just probably didnt noticed it, (who would, i had 6 amps , and 8 speakers and 4 subs hooked-up all the time when i used to do big venues ), but anyway i dont do that anymore..you wont go wrong with mackie boards , i have 3 of them ( 2 dfx 6 and 1 cfx 12 )
__________________
BILLY O' WEEKEND.DJ
Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old January 16th, 2009, 03:11 PM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonman View Post
1040FX? I can't find any info on that one?
try 1404FX, Thx.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old January 16th, 2009, 05:22 PM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryant View Post
try 1404FX, Thx.
Weird I can't find any info on that one either - even from Behringer. Does the mixer have insert jacks on the mic channels anywhere?
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old January 17th, 2009, 10:26 AM
gators66 gators66 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SW FLORIDA
Posts: 37
IT's actually very useful

I also have a dbx166 xl and am extremely pleased with it. I had no idea what a compressor/limiter did but with Lonman's and other peoples help got it hooked up correctly and just started messing with it.
It isn't failproof but pretty simple to use if you dont get too cute.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old January 17th, 2009, 07:27 PM
mindonstrike mindonstrike is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Spokane Wa/Post Falls Id
Posts: 2,656
Not a bad idea to get one with a de-esser to handle problems with sibilance.

Not a real common problem but nice to be able to deal with when you do.

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old January 18th, 2009, 03:14 AM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonman View Post
Weird I can't find any info on that one either - even from Behringer. Does the mixer have insert jacks on the mic channels anywhere?
Sorry Lon, Zenyx 1204FX behringer mixer
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old January 18th, 2009, 11:17 AM
muzicman144 muzicman144 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 329
How Many use a compressor

All the effects are wonderful ONLY if you understand how they work AND how to use them. A complete nightmare if you do not.
muzicman144
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old January 18th, 2009, 03:15 PM
Singsation Singsation is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baunbury England
Posts: 61
Compressors

Hi all just reading through some of your posts, I use a behringer MDX2600 and i compress the whole mix, as it keeps all of the mixer output in check therefore protecting your bass bins and your tops from damage. It also has a limiter to protect everything whilst you have toilet break and some enthusiastic menber of the crowd tries to crank it up when your not there. I have the ratio set to 2.1 and attack set at -10 dec and the auto button pressed and the compresser does the rest. The xlr outputs go then to my x/over. Simple. Most CD's are compressed this way before printed as to keep the Volumes uniform across the mix.
Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old January 18th, 2009, 06:52 PM
Monolithent Monolithent is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 93
As for compressors there are other uses for them as well but for the purposes here I use a compressor in the insert channels of all the mics with limiters set for all but mine. And my driverack has a compressor limiter built in to it that I use for outputs from the mixer to the amps. If you study how to set up a proper gain structure you an actually use certain compressors to increase the sound from your speakers safely. Compressing out transients and then bumping the gain and setting the limiter properly you wind up giving the amps more signal but inside a more controlled bandwidth with very few if any transients. Works very well once you get the hang of it. Can make a 2000 watt amp behave more like a 3000 watt. Just be sure to read up on it before you do it. If you screw it up you can kiss your speakers good-bye.
__________________
Jon

Monolith Entertainment
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.