MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Singers & Hosts Wisdom

Singers & Hosts Wisdom Post how to be a great karaoke singer or host.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 19th, 2008, 11:07 PM
oncall oncall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: sioux city
Posts: 67
Using Hoster for Video's???

Is anyone actually using the video feature to either play videos between karaoke songs or on breaks. OR is anyone DJ using Hoster to project video's. I would like to do both but curious before i invest any time or money into it.Thanks,Randy S
__________________
Randy
On Call Karaoke
  #2  
Old October 19th, 2008, 11:29 PM
mindonstrike mindonstrike is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Spokane Wa/Post Falls Id
Posts: 2,656
I use video's fairly extensively. I use short clips and humerous foreign commercials several times per night. Usually 1 or 2 VCD karaoke tracks and 1 or 2 music video's per night. If I'm DJ'ing with music video's I use Mixmeister.
  #3  
Old October 20th, 2008, 02:05 PM
bobcox- with the Lord bobcox- with the Lord is offline
Frequent Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,227
I use a lot of vcd karaoke for singers, and somtimes for fill until i get singers.
i can play them with or without vocals, the people love to see them,
most are original footage,
i use Hoster 3.316 and they play perfect with or without vocals.
we have a couple of hundred of them, great for shows and the singers like them to.
__________________
Test Machine #1
Windows XP-PRO SP3
Dell 4700c P4 3.2 GHz
2 Gigs pc2-ddr 4200 Ram
seagate 320 Gig SATA Hard Drive
107 Gigs free
Internal Sound Card
NEC 6650a Internal DVD/RW Slimeline
Jaton Nvidia 8400GS-Ex 512 Megs Ram On Board
All windows Updates
  #4  
Old October 20th, 2008, 03:15 PM
billyo billyo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 2,202
i have a few collection of vcd's too, and i use to used 3.317 without any problems, i am now using 4.05 without a problem, which is better caused now you can see videos on your main and viewer screens.
  #5  
Old October 20th, 2008, 05:55 PM
oncall oncall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: sioux city
Posts: 67
awesome. what application do you use to rip your videos into digital format, and what format specs are you using?
thanks,
Randy S
__________________
Randy
On Call Karaoke
  #6  
Old October 20th, 2008, 09:38 PM
bobcox- with the Lord bobcox- with the Lord is offline
Frequent Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,227
Just copy and past to your hard drive.
i put them in my docs in a folder called my karaoke videos.
they will be dat files, you have to name each one with title and artist.
then use hoster to play them from the video tab.
__________________
Test Machine #1
Windows XP-PRO SP3
Dell 4700c P4 3.2 GHz
2 Gigs pc2-ddr 4200 Ram
seagate 320 Gig SATA Hard Drive
107 Gigs free
Internal Sound Card
NEC 6650a Internal DVD/RW Slimeline
Jaton Nvidia 8400GS-Ex 512 Megs Ram On Board
All windows Updates
  #7  
Old October 21st, 2008, 07:41 AM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 10,515
FACTORY ANNOUNCEMENT... Hoster 4.06 is Released!


In the Tools menu > Options command, we added a new control to select our OLD video player (used in 3.321a and prior) and our NEW video player which you may not want to use!

OLD VIDEO PLAYER FEATURES:
1. Mux works
2. Key change works
3. Plays all video formats
4. Plays in the Show Display Video VJ View
5. Fully resizes both horizontally and vertically to fill the screen area
6. Can have the Scrolling Marquee and Singers Names Display above/below it
7. DOES NOT appear in the Preview window, only Video VJ
8. Works excellently on XP and Vista (all versions)


NEW VIDEO PLAYER FEATURES:

NOTE: This IS Windows Media Player 11, and on Vista it stinks! We spent over $20,000 to make this sucker work professionally, but it won't!

1. Mux DOES NOT work
2. Key change DOES NOT work
3. Plays all video formats
4. Plays in the Show Display Video VJ View
5. Resizes only one direction until a screen edge is met (leaves black bars either beside or above/below)
6. Can have the Scrolling Marquee and Singers Names Display above/below it
7. DOES appear in the Preview window
8. Works excellently on XP and marginally on Vista (all versions)


So, why do we offer both? Some folks want to see the Video in the Hoster Preview Display (small screen at the top left). The only way we can do this is with WMP. But... that is the ONLY advantage of the NEW player. We ship with the OLD player defaulted to appear.


We are now back working on Hoster 4.10. Among other advanced features, this will allow importing your Video files (all types) as a new type of KMA file that does not duplicate the video file, and should process video files in about a half-second... very fast! This will allow adding Video files from the Songs Database, printing them (or select not to) in your Song Books, and store the Artist, Title, Genre, Mux, Duet, etc. status Hoster now provides on CDG and Audio files.

We also are adding an upgrade that will allow importing VCD and DVD disc song tracks DIRECTLY into Hoster's Songs Database using the Import CD Tracks screen.

We may be able to also import SCDG disc tracks directly also, and index them in the Songs Database.
__________________
Making Karaoke the best it can be!
http://www.mtu.com/
  #8  
Old October 21st, 2008, 08:33 AM
bob schroyer bob schroyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Scottdale,PA
Posts: 53
Old Player

Downloaded 4.06
When using the old player for videos the video shows in the show screen while it is on the computer screen but when I put it on my show screen it is blank. Using the new player it plays both in the preview and show screens. All other features seem to be working properly.

I want to be able to use the old player so videos do not play in preview(takes too much resourses). Any suggestions?

Using:
XP
All updates
Recomended settings
Everything else turned off
2g ram
Lots of hard drive space
512 video card
  #9  
Old October 21st, 2008, 09:59 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob schroyer View Post
Downloaded 4.06
When using the old player for videos the video shows in the show screen while it is on the computer screen but when I put it on my show screen it is blank. Using the new player it plays both in the preview and show screens. All other features seem to be working properly.

I want to be able to use the old player so videos do not play in preview(takes too much resourses). Any suggestions?

Bob,
Is the new player giving any problems? It's the one I use.

When I select the old player, Hoster closes and I reopen it. My show display is already on my TV. If you do not see your show display when the playlist is stopped, go to Tool> Show Display> Intermission and check the box that says "Always On".

When I run a video using the old player, the video plays on my TV but not on my preview screen (on the computer).

Is this how it's working for you?

What type of video are you running?

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200

Last edited by madjim- with the Lord; October 21st, 2008 at 10:16 AM.
  #10  
Old October 21st, 2008, 10:25 AM
bob schroyer bob schroyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Scottdale,PA
Posts: 53
Jim

The new player is working fine but it uses an average of 60 to 70% of my CPU. When I tried 4.05 in the past videos were using about 85% and was causing my computer to crash. I went back to 4.03 and videos would only use about 15%. The old player in 4.06 only uses about 8 or 10%.

The old player works the way it should(no video in preview screen and video showing on show screen) as long as I have the show screen on my computer screen. But when I move it to my show screen nothing but black. My intermission screen shows on my show screen and lyrics show on show screen, but not videos. I'm still playing around with so I'll let you know if I find a solution.

This are music videos I use during breaks.
  #11  
Old October 21st, 2008, 10:38 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob schroyer View Post
But when I move it to my show screen nothing but black.
Bob,
This is what I don't understand. Are you calling your TV the "show screen"?

With the Always On box checked I can move the Show Display to my TV, run a video and it plays on the TV.

Are you saying nothing plays on the Show Display when it's on your TV and you run a video using the old player?

Do you have the latest drivers for your video card?

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #12  
Old October 21st, 2008, 10:45 AM
bob schroyer bob schroyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Scottdale,PA
Posts: 53
Jim

Found the problem. WMV files arn't working proberly( as I discribed before) but mpeg videos are playing as they should.

And yes I was referring to my TV as my show screen.
  #13  
Old October 21st, 2008, 10:46 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
10-4

I only have a few videos and they are WMV. They work fine in the old player. Why were your WMV's not working?

What version of WMP are you using?


Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200

Last edited by madjim- with the Lord; October 21st, 2008 at 10:59 AM.
  #14  
Old October 21st, 2008, 11:32 AM
bob schroyer bob schroyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Scottdale,PA
Posts: 53
I use wmp11. My wmv files are files that I have edited thru Windows Movie Maker. Maybe that has something to do with it.
  #15  
Old October 21st, 2008, 03:13 PM
bob schroyer bob schroyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Scottdale,PA
Posts: 53
Converted my wmv files to avi files. Everything now working great.
  #16  
Old October 21st, 2008, 03:26 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764


My MWV's were not edited in Windows Movie Maker. You may have located the culprit Bob.

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200

Last edited by madjim- with the Lord; October 21st, 2008 at 03:37 PM.
  #17  
Old October 21st, 2008, 03:58 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Mine were edited or created with Move Maker that I use for Instabuttons, so there goes that theory.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
  #18  
Old October 21st, 2008, 04:25 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Hmmmmmm......

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #19  
Old October 21st, 2008, 06:04 PM
mindonstrike mindonstrike is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Spokane Wa/Post Falls Id
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddouglass View Post
Mine were edited or created with Move Maker that I use for Instabuttons, so there goes that theory.
Many of mine were created/converted or edited in Movie Maker as well and work fine.
Could be the settings that MM uses to create the video. Most of mine are recorded for playing on a PC at 768 kbs and 30fps.
It could be a problem with your codec as well.

Sam
  #20  
Old October 21st, 2008, 06:12 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 10,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob schroyer View Post
Downloaded 4.06
When using the old player for videos the video shows in the show screen while it is on the computer screen but when I put it on my show screen it is blank. Using the new player it plays both in the preview and show screens. All other features seem to be working properly.

I want to be able to use the old player so videos do not play in preview(takes too much resourses). Any suggestions?

Using:
XP
All updates
Recomended settings
Everything else turned off
2g ram
Lots of hard drive space
512 video card
I've forwarded this to engineering for review. The WMV should work. We'd like to know why, on your system, it doesn't.

As you can see, others using Movie Maker to create their WMV files are running fine.
__________________
Making Karaoke the best it can be!
http://www.mtu.com/
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.