MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Microstudio Software & Burners > Microstudio Help

Microstudio Help Post Microstudio questions, tips and suggestions here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 18th, 2015, 08:04 PM
Wayne Orlicki Wayne Orlicki is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 38
Track Import Folder Field

I'm running Microstudio 4.30 in Windows 7 Professional.

When I want to import an audio track from a CD I first click "Import Tracks" on the menu bar, then in the pop-up dialog window I select "Read Disc" and "Import As: Audio". If I wish to change the destination folder, I click on the "Folders..." button and go through selecting the desired folder and designating that folder as the default. (This seems designed more for a reading operation than for a writing operation.) However, the folder path displayed in the "Folders..." field doesn't change unless I close the pop-up window and reopen it, although the track does import to the newly selected destination folder rather than the one displayed in the "Folders..." field.

Am I doing something incorrectly?
__________________
WayneO
  #2  
Old September 19th, 2015, 11:03 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,149
Re: Track Import Folder Field

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne Orlicki View Post
I'm running Microstudio 4.30 in Windows 7 Professional.

When I want to import an audio track from a CD I first click "Import Tracks" on the menu bar, then in the pop-up dialog window I select "Read Disc" and "Import As: Audio". If I wish to change the destination folder, I click on the "Folders..." button and go through selecting the desired folder and designating that folder as the default. (This seems designed more for a reading operation than for a writing operation.) It does set the reading folder at the same time as well as the writing folder.
However, the folder path displayed in the "Folders..." field doesn't change unless I close the pop-up window and reopen it, although the track does import to the newly selected destination folder rather than the one displayed in the "Folders..." field.
On mine after selecting a folder I click on "Save/Close" button it then pops up another window asking "Do you want to automatically rescan your song folders at this time" I select No, the window closes and the correct selected folder is showing in the folders window.
Am I doing something incorrectly?
The only thing in your statement different is you did not mention the rescan window popup. I don't have to re-open it on mine.
If your not seeing the rescan message perhaps you need to go to Tools/Show hidden messages.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
  #3  
Old September 19th, 2015, 02:04 PM
Wayne Orlicki Wayne Orlicki is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 38
Re: Track Import Folder Field

Aha! I think the "Import CD Tracks" window was covering the "Song Folders" window (with the Save/Close button).

It works correctly now. Thanks, Roy!
__________________
WayneO
  #4  
Old September 19th, 2015, 03:49 PM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,149
Re: Track Import Folder Field

Your Welcome, now that's sorted I'll close this thread.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.