MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Hoster Software > Hoster Help

Hoster Help Post Hoster questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 13th, 2020, 04:21 PM
Ernie Ernie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 478
One column in song book instead of two

I open Song Book. In Select Book Format, I click By Artist and then ,The/A at end. Then I go to Columns and choose 2. When I click View Song Book, I get one column on the left side in large letters. This has never happened before. Sending a picture of what it looks like. I would appreciate any advice.

Thanks,
Ernie
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Windows.jpg (110.1 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 13th, 2020, 06:53 PM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,261
Re: One column in song book instead of two

When you view it, is it opening Windows Word ?
It looks like it may be opening with Word Pad which does not show multiple columns.

You need to click on the select viewer button, In later versions you can select it from that dialog, I think older versions you have to brows to the folder and select it manually.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 14th, 2020, 03:00 PM
Ernie Ernie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 478
Re: One column in song book instead of two

Roy, It was opening up in Windows Word. I kept playing with it. I had things in Documents that had two columns and it would show up with one column. I went back to playing around with Hoster. I started putting in three columns, then one and when I put in two columns it did it correctly??? I then tried 3 columns and it worked and one column also worked. I then went to my documents and one of the documents that I had in two columns was back to normal. I\'m guessing that kicking the computer might have helped!!!! Seriously Roy I appreciate your help.

Ernie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.