MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Hoster Software > Hoster Help

Hoster Help Post Hoster questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 10th, 2009, 08:42 AM
Turtleoke Turtleoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Question "Hoster 4.08 Upgrade from any prior version" What if prior version is pre-Vista?

I've been using an old version of Hoster for years now, and am very happy with it.
However I have bought a Brand new laptop which ofcourse will work on Vista, and so will need to buy 4.08.

The only thing is that my previous versions are from a pre-Vista era, and I'm concerned that I won't be able to install them on the new computer and make use of the returning customers upgrade deal for 4.08.

Is this the case? Meaning I'll have to buy the full version? Or is it a problem that has already been addressed and a solution found?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 10th, 2009, 09:10 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Trutleoke,
I have not heard of a case where and older version of Hoster will not run on a vista computer. If you make all of the MTU suggested changes to vista, your older version may work but I've never done it so I can't be positive. (I use XP Home.)

If you have your older version of Hoster installed on one computer you should be ready to go (you are allowed to install Hoster on two computers). If you have your older version of Hoster installed on two computers you will have to submit a support ticket and let MTU know that you are moving one of your copies to a new computer.

4.08 is awesome. The new features are well worth the $$$. You should upgrade to 4.08 just to get these new features.

Your older version of Hoster will install in vista and you will be able to upgrade to 4.08.

I hope this helps.

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 10th, 2009, 12:39 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 10,515
I expect any version of Hoster can install on a Vista computer, but prior to 3.316 Hoster was not tested or designed to work or run Vista.

Over the releases since 3.316, MANY upgrades have been made to avoid "Windows problems" we have never seen before Vista.

In our humble opinion, Vista is NOT for professionals as it has so many querks that can rear their ugly heads at any time. DO NOT use 3.318 or 3.319 as they exposed a Windows Vista problem where Vista would automatically reallocate your files to a "Virtual Store" folder it creates AND HIDES from your access. One user had 65,000 KMAs disappear in a fraction of a second.

If you are using 4.08, all known problems have been solved. However, it is critical you DISABLE your UAC (User Access Control). Without this, you are giving Vista control to move files, change security restraints on running applications, and other nasties that you don't want to have appear during any show.

Hoster can be made to run reliably on Vista if you follow our web-based instructions page that is revealed during installation.

Having said that, you will always regret having a Vista computer for running professional shows. XP is a much better and safer OS to run with. Microsoft is expected to release Windows 7 this September to REPLACE Vista. They can't admit Vista was a mistake, but Win7 is proof of this. MTU is preparing to run on Windows 7. As soon as it is released, we will no longer add any new features to run under Vista. Vista will die quickly for professionals. Keep in mind that no Windows First release has ever been stable. Until Windows 7 SR1 is released, we will still recommend running XP (or Vista Business below).

If you can get Vista Business with "Downgrade to XP", we strongly suggest you do this and RUN XP, never activating Vista. You will have a far better performance machine if you do this.

Vista requires at least 2GB RAM to "behave". XP can run reliably even with 512MB, but 1GB is our recommended minimum, especially for those who have over 20,000 songs in their Hoster Songs Database. More songs require more RAM to hold the Access Database indices.
__________________
Making Karaoke the best it can be!
http://www.mtu.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 10th, 2009, 02:20 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Reading Admin's post triggered a "vista memory". Vista does not let you run your KMA files out of the Program Files folder. If you plan on trying to run your older version of Hoster (not 3.318 or 3.319) be sure that your KMA files are located outside of the Program Files folder.

Your best bet is to get your older version of Hoster installed on your vista machine then upgrade to 4.08. If you keep your KMA files on your C:\ drive put them in the C:\MTU\KMA Files folder. 4.08 ceates these folders. If you plan on trying to run your older version of Hoster in vista just create these folders. If you keep your KMA files on another drive you won't have to do anything, they will run just fine.


Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200

Last edited by madjim- with the Lord; May 10th, 2009 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 15th, 2009, 02:22 PM
Turtleoke Turtleoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks Guys. I was given no option for XP with the new laptop, but am considering taking Vista off and putting XP on to it. Either way, thanks for your comments and hints.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 15th, 2009, 04:52 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turtleoke View Post
am considering taking Vista off and putting XP on to it.
I use XP and have no problems. Your consideration is a good one in my opinion.

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 15th, 2009, 10:07 PM
Turtleoke Turtleoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Replacing Vista with XP seems a good idea, but also a risky thing to do considering the drivers etc. that need to be sourced.
I 've seen talk of partitioning vista and XP. Has anyone any experience of this?, or do the Tech guys know of any opperating problems I may encounter with Hoster as a result?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 15th, 2009, 10:54 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
What make and model of laptop do you have?
You are right about getting the XP drivers because if you don't have all the drivers it is near impossible to get it to work.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 16th, 2009, 02:10 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turtleoke View Post
Replacing Vista with XP seems a good idea, but also a risky thing to do considering the drivers etc. that need to be sourced.
I 've seen talk of partitioning vista and XP. Has anyone any experience of this?, or do the Tech guys know of any opperating problems I may encounter with Hoster as a result?
Hey Turtleoke,
Good point on the drivers! I've never had vista so I never had to downgrade.

I've never run two operating systems on the same machine so I'm no help to you there either.

One bit of encouraging news. With the help of a dedicated customer, MTU had identified a problem some forlks were having with the lyrics running out of sync on the second monitor in Vista. The beta is being tested right now by XP testers and Vista testers. With this fixed, Hoster should run as well on Vista as it does on XP and you won't have to downgrade. You may want to wait for the next release before you make a move.

There are also some great new features that have been added. I just tested the latest beta and I'm quite impressed.

I hope this helps.

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 16th, 2009, 02:39 PM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,744
I ran 3.321 on Vista with no problems at all.
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 20th, 2009, 04:17 PM
Turtleoke Turtleoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Hi Guys, I've decided to buy Hoster Lite as a tester for the programme and Laptop. It'll give me a chance to iron out bugs etc. as well as get used to the new features.

Thanks for all your comments, and here's hoping I have no problems! :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4.08, returning customers, upgrade, vista


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.