MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Microstudio Software & Burners > CD-Recorders and Media Open Forum

CD-Recorders and Media Open Forum All about drives and media

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old January 5th, 2009, 09:53 PM
MTUSUPPORT MTUSUPPORT is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,240
Vince,
It does look like you guys have tried everything possible plus some. The only thing that I can think of to try before you send me the drive, is to try updating the firmware one last time to this version 1.05, which sounds like its the same version you have. Update it once, and see if there is anything in the Drives firmware that is messed up http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Firm...x?DriveId=1554

If this does not work, then ship the drive back to me at MTU and I will get you a replacement, and test that drive to make sure it does the same thing for me.
__________________
Bryan, MTU
  #62  
Old January 5th, 2009, 10:10 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
TO: Marklwood 01/05/09

It's been a very exhausting weekend. Here are the results;
01. installed Microstudio on rental computer (not the temp version)
02. Checked the registry and deleted the upper and lower filters.
03. Used a flash drive to provide the 16 songs to test burn.
04. Moved them to the right side of page, played each one to be sure the files
were there
05. Moved them into the write disk page and put them in the order I wanted.
06. Hit the write disk button and within 6 minuets all sixteen songs were
burned and all played. (remember, nothing in computer system but the
OS and Microstudio).
07. Moved to my regular computer. Repeated steps 02 through 05.
08. Hit the write disk button and within 20 seconds the burner went off, the
error screen came on and another disk down the tube.
09. Uninstalled 11 programs from the computer. All the programs that had
anything to do with playing or writing to a disk. (See attached list.) I also
uninstalled microstudio rebooted and reinstalled microstudio.
10. Repeated steps 02 through 05.
11. Hit the write disk button and within 7 minuets all sixteen songs were
burned and all played.

I'll have to admit to D.Douglas, Bobcat and Marklwood that the burner
was not corrupt but, for sure it doesn't play well with the other kids in
my computer. I can't imagine that most who like to delve into karaoke
production and are still working 9 to 5 don't have 9 straight days to
devote to correcting the problem with this burner. I'm retired and 75
years old and I've put in some 15 or 16 hours a day trying to get my
computer working to keep my business going.

In doing work with playhouse groups putting their scripts and music onto
Karaoke form so that everyone on stage can see their parts and hear the
music for their songs without carrying scrips around, editing wedding films
and putting music backgrounds gets old. Installing a program for 4 or 5
hours, then uninstalling it to install a different software program to do a
different Job.

I bought Keyrite to change duets for my wife and I. I purchased the
new version and can't get it to work. Again I've spent hours fooling with.
I know that for the low proce of Keyrite I shouldn't complain but, I can
by a new software program that has a money back guarantee that it
will change a song to any key with no warbling, will remove all vocals from
a song and will allow you to send any two songs to them and they will
return them on disk so that you can verify their work. Of course it cost
$2500 dollars but they guarantee that it works.

I appoligize for my long windedness and the taking so much space in
this Forum. IF I've offended anyone I'm sorry.
Note: I couldn't get the attachment process to work.

Programs deleted from my working computer
to allow Microstudio to function properly.

01. Cakewalk (Sonar ) 6.2.1
02. CDRWin
03. Clone CD
04. Karaoke Builder 2.0
05. Karaoke Builder CD+Player
06. Karaoke Builders Studio 3.0x
07. Karaoke Home Producer
08. Power DVD
09. Sax & Dottys Karaoke Zip Player
10. Pinnacle Studio 11
11. Windows Media Player #11
__________________
Vince
  #63  
Old January 5th, 2009, 10:22 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
To: MTUSupport 01/05/09

I thank you for your reply. I just sent in my latest report. I think, as I stated in my report that I admit that it doesn't seem to be bad. It seems that there are too many other software programs that don't seem to check their systems against the other brands to try and make sure that they don't interfere any more than necessary.
I will upgrade the firmware with the information that you provided and maybe try to reinstall my other software one program at a time.
__________________
Vince
  #64  
Old January 5th, 2009, 10:44 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
To: MTUSupport 01/05/09

I tried the web address in three browsers and each one was rejected as
not a valid site.

http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Firm...x?DriveId=1554

If you check and it is not the right address please repost.
__________________
Vince
  #65  
Old January 5th, 2009, 11:03 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince Cravotta View Post
I tried the web address in three browsers and each one was rejected as
not a valid site.

http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Firm...x?DriveId=1554

If you check and it is not the right address please repost.
If you tried to cut and paste the link that may have messed it up. Just click on the link below and you should be good.

http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Firm...x?DriveId=1554

Just trying to help.

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #66  
Old January 5th, 2009, 11:08 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
To: MTUSupport 01/05/09

Bryan,

You won't believe what I'm about to tell you!! I finally found the correct address and downloaded the firmware. When I clicked on it to install it stopped and stated that this firmware is not for RW AD 1790A but for RW AD 7201A.
Bryan, this morning when I ran my hardware device it was: Optiarc DVD RW AD 7190A and now the hardware device lists it a Optiarc DVD RW AD 7201A.
I have never seen this happen before. I am at a loss for words.
__________________
Vince

Last edited by Vince Cravotta; January 5th, 2009 at 11:17 PM.
  #67  
Old January 5th, 2009, 11:14 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
To: MadJim

Thanks alot Madjim. You were correct, I did tried to copy and paste. Have you ever had a piece of hardware change numbers? I been working with a Optiarc RW AD 7190A for months. It was listed in all my screens and paperwork. Now when I tried to download and install the new firmware, it stated "you can't install this firmware in a Optiarc RW AD 7190A it is only good for a 7201A 1.06 Optiarc!!!
__________________
Vince

Last edited by Vince Cravotta; January 5th, 2009 at 11:20 PM.
  #68  
Old January 5th, 2009, 11:25 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Vince,
Have you checked to see if the firmware update makes the drive work correctly?

Did you restart your machine after you updated the driver?

If you restart your machine and the drive still does not work you can rollback the driver and windows should read the correct drive again. The new driver may be causing this to happen.

Did you check the site to see if they have a driver for the 7190 model?

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #69  
Old January 5th, 2009, 11:36 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
To: MadJim 01/05/09

Madjim,
You missunderstood me, my burner has always been listed in my system as a Optiarc DVD RM AD 7190A. Now as I was downloading the site that Bryan and you emailed me. I started the installation and it stated that I can not install this firmware in a 7201 Optiarc. It is only for a Optiarc RW AD 7190A. I check again in my hardware device and sure enough it is now listed as an
Optiarc DVD RM AD 7201A.
__________________
Vince
  #70  
Old January 5th, 2009, 11:38 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Vince, I think Bryan missed when he set the link. This is the one for the AD-7190A
http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Firm...x?DriveId=1553
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
  #71  
Old January 5th, 2009, 11:41 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjim View Post
Vince,
Have you checked to see if the firmware update makes the drive work correctly?

Did you restart your machine after you updated the driver?

If you restart your machine and the drive still does not work you can rollback the driver and windows should read the correct drive again. The new driver may be causing this to happen.

Did you check the site to see if they have a driver for the 7190 model?

Jim
Jim this is not the driver so Windows can't roll it back. It is the firmware on the drive itself. The only way to straighten it out is to reload the correct firmware. Drivers and firmware are not the same animals.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
  #72  
Old January 5th, 2009, 11:59 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddouglass View Post
Jim this is not the driver so Windows can't roll it back. It is the firmware on the drive itself. The only way to straighten it out is to reload the correct firmware. Drivers and firmware are not the same animals.
10-4. I have never had to install anything when I installed my Optiarc drive. Thought maybe the firmeare installed a driver as well. Learn something every day.

Thanks Dale!

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #73  
Old January 6th, 2009, 12:16 AM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
To: Dale Douglass 01/06/09

Dale, The driver and or firmware site that Bryan gave was for the 7190A burner. I never got the download because the application stated that the firmware I had tried to download and install was for a 7190A burner and that my burner is a 7201A burner. I have never heard that burner number until the message that the download came up with. I went to my device manager and sure enough the number of the Optiarc in my computer now is listed as a Optiarc RW AD 7201A.
I did try to roll back the driver and received the message that there had not been any new drivers installed. How can a burner change its number?
These things are driving me out of my mind.
__________________
Vince
  #74  
Old January 6th, 2009, 12:35 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince Cravotta View Post
Dale, The driver and or firmware site that Bryan gave was for the 7190A burner. I never got the download because the application stated that the firmware I had tried to download and install was for a 7190A burner and that my burner is a 7201A burner. I have never heard that burner number until the message that the download came up with. I went to my device manager and sure enough the number of the Optiarc in my computer now is listed as a Optiarc RW AD 7201A.
I did try to roll back the driver and received the message that there had not been any new drivers installed. How can a burner change its number?
These things are driving me out of my mind.
Vince.
Welcome to the world of PC's, I'm surprised I have any hair left on my head from my 10 years of working with them.

I see two things you can try. One is to try and get windows to read the drive as a 7120 like you say it always has. The other is to go ahead and install the firmware for the 7121 and see if it works.

Being the firmware is in a zip file, when you download it, save the file to your hard drive first and unzip it before you do the install.

If this does not work, uninstall the firmware then try disabling the drive then restart your computer and see if the drive number changes. (Either way you will have to re-activate the drive in order to test it. )

Tryin' to help!

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #75  
Old January 6th, 2009, 03:11 AM
marklwood's Avatar
marklwood marklwood is offline
Honor Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince Cravotta View Post
How can a burner change its number?
These things are driving me out of my mind.
One possibility is when you took the dive out and installed it in the other computer and re-installed it in your machine, Windows read it wrong. Go in to Device Manager and delete the drive, then let Windows re-install it and see what comes up. I suspect it will come up 7201A this time.

As far as the second statement. How far do you have to go?
__________________
Test machine:
Vista Home Premium / Toshiba Satelitte X205 / 2.0GHz Core2 Duo / 2GB memory / 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
  #76  
Old January 6th, 2009, 03:18 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklwood View Post
Go in to Device Manager and delete the drive, then let Windows re-install it and see what comes up. I suspect it will come up 7201A this time.
That's what I ment to tell Vince, thanks Mark! Long day and a long night.

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #77  
Old January 6th, 2009, 03:26 AM
marklwood's Avatar
marklwood marklwood is offline
Honor Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince Cravotta View Post
I will upgrade the firmware with the information that you provided and maybe try to reinstall my other software one program at a time.
Go slowly on the re-installs. Remember, it took a while for the problem to surface. I would only install as needed. That way, when you do install each program, you will be using it. Some programs don't rear their ugly heads until you use some feature or other. They wait until then to make registry changes.

I am so glad that we are closer to finding out what was conflicting. I was sure it was not the drive. This is the first time I have seen the list of installed programs on your computer. Off the top of my head, I would suspect either the Pinnacle Instant CD (maybe not because I think we tried everything with that) Power DVD, CDRWin, or Clone CD. Be assured, I will still be checking on this and doing some research to try and find out what it was so no one else will have to go through what you just did.

I did hear back from my mentor and he told me to try the firmware upgrade also. After that, maybe a stick or 2 of dynamite would be appropriate. Please keep us posted and I will do likewise. To me, this is the most interesting thing to happen in the past several months. I don't play games or watch sports, this and woodworking are the things I love to do.
__________________
Test machine:
Vista Home Premium / Toshiba Satelitte X205 / 2.0GHz Core2 Duo / 2GB memory / 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
  #78  
Old January 6th, 2009, 03:29 AM
marklwood's Avatar
marklwood marklwood is offline
Honor Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjim View Post
That's what I ment to tell Vince, thanks Mark! Long day and a long night.

Jim
It's nice to see you back in the forums Jim. You have been sorely missed.
__________________
Test machine:
Vista Home Premium / Toshiba Satelitte X205 / 2.0GHz Core2 Duo / 2GB memory / 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
  #79  
Old January 6th, 2009, 03:49 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklwood View Post
You have been sorely missed.
Should I send you some ointment?

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #80  
Old January 6th, 2009, 08:55 AM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
TO: Marklwood 01/05/09 & Madjim

The information everyone is using is not correct.
My original and only burner is a Optiarc RW AD 7191A.
The new number that is coming up on my device manager is now show it as a
Optiarc RW AD 7201.
I never got to install the firmware because the error meassage was "you cannot install this firmware into a Optiarc RW AD 7201 burner as this download is for a
Optiarc RW AD 7191 burner.

I hope I've explained correctly.
__________________
Vince
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.