MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Keyrite Software > Keyrite 2 Help

Keyrite 2 Help Post Keyrite 2 questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 18th, 2008, 12:31 PM
countrytech countrytech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Exclamation Is KeyWrite Compatible With MP3 tracks?

Hi everyone,

I'm new to the community!

I was really excited when I found both Vogone & Keywrite software!

I think they're exactly what I need, and have bneen searching for!

I do have one question though...

In the demo for Keywrite, I noticed that the software supports .wav.

I was wondering does the full version also support MP3 tracks or do I have to convert the MP3 from .mp3 to .wav first?

The reason I ask this, is the majority of my tracks are in MP3 format!

Also if I do have to convert the track, is there any loss in original quality of the audio once converted to .wav?

I look forward to hearing what everyone has to say!

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 18th, 2008, 06:19 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Yes Keyrite does work with MP3.
Also an MP3 to WAV would not cause any degredation of the signal as you would be going from a compressed format (MP3) to a fully expanded format.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 18th, 2008, 11:18 PM
countrytech countrytech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Hey Dale,

Thanbks so much for answering that for me!

OK, I found one problem though.

I just tried opening a MP3 track as the "selected input file" but only had the option of .wav, or CDG files!

I didn't see where I could choose to use MP3 tracks or is this only allowed in the registered version?

I guess I could also j ust convert each track into a .wav file each time, but that could take a lot of time!

Do you recommend any certain software for either free or paid, that will handle this task for me?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 19th, 2008, 12:05 AM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Are you still looking at the Demo, because there are restrictions on it to keep it from being fully operational?
When you click on the "Open Input File" button it opens a file retrieval window. If you look in the manual at the page about this there is a very clear picture showing setting up for the File Type. For Karaoke (*.bin, *.cdg, *.mp3+g, *.zip) and for Audio (*.wav, *.mp3, *.wma).

If this isn't what you are seeing, you don't have the full version.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 19th, 2008, 08:11 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 10,515
Ummm... Dale is a Beta Tester and he's seen Keyrite 3.000 Beta version. That's what has confused him I think.

Keyrite 2.012 doesn't support mp3 files directly. You will have to convert them to .wav files first,

Keyrite 3.000 will support mp3 files. However, it is probably several months off before we release 3.000.
__________________
Making Karaoke the best it can be!
http://www.mtu.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 19th, 2008, 10:05 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Oops! Your right I was looking at the wrong version.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 26th, 2008, 10:33 AM
Eric Whitehouse Eric Whitehouse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland, U.K.
Posts: 184
Is KeyWrite Compatible With MP3 tracks?

http://www.mtu.com/basics/key-change.htm

Is the picture of Keyrite shown above also from Keyrite 3.000 Beta version as my v2012 looks nothing like this set up ? I don't have location and output levels on my 2012 version
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 15th, 2008, 08:09 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 10,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Whitehouse View Post
http://www.mtu.com/basics/key-change.htm

Is the picture of Keyrite shown above also from Keyrite 3.000 Beta version as my v2012 looks nothing like this set up ? I don't have location and output levels on my 2012 version
The image is from 2.012.

Make sure your "About Keyrite" button shows 2.012. I just ran my version and it is the same as the web site page image.
__________________
Making Karaoke the best it can be!
http://www.mtu.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.