MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Hoster Software > Hoster Testimonials

Hoster Testimonials Do you like Hoster?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 22nd, 2008, 07:23 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Talking Hoster 4 Just Gets Better And Better!

I know there are folks having issues with 4.04. I feel al litlte guilty because I'm one of the Hoster users that 4.04 works well for. Every upgrade I've seen Hoster 4 get better and better. Hoster 4.04 ran like a champ last Friday and Saturday night.

Thanks MTU for all of your hard work and a great program!

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200

Last edited by madjim- with the Lord; September 22nd, 2008 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 22nd, 2008, 07:40 AM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjim View Post
I know there are folks having issues with 4.04. I feel al litlte guilty because I'm one of the Hoster users that 4.04 works well for. Every upgrade I've seen Hoster 4 get better and better. Hoster 4.04 ran like a champ last Friday and Saturday night.

Thanks MTU for all of your hard work and a great program!

Jim
Ditto for me too. My wife ran 4.04 friday and saturday without a glitch as well.

Jim,
Did you see my question in another post that referred to the different resolutions and the SND disappearing on the intermission view when the TV resolution is set smaller than the computer resolution. Take a look at it and see if you can replicate it. I kinda hope that is an easy thing for the programmer to make work eventually?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 22nd, 2008, 07:44 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryant View Post
Ditto for me too. My wife ran 4.04 friday and saturday without a glitch as well.

Jim,
Did you see my question in another post that referred to the different resolutions and the SND disappearing on the intermission view when the TV resolution is set smaller than the computer resolution. Take a look at it and see if you can replicate it. I kinda hope that is an easy thing for the programmer to make work eventually?
I saw it Bryant. I went to put 4.04 machine #2 to do some tests and have hit 100 installs of Hoster for the second time. Once I'm reset I'll see what I can find.

I told you I saw this bug before but in a past beta but I want to be absolutly sure you are seeing what I saw before I advise.

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 22nd, 2008, 08:00 AM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjim View Post
I saw it Bryant. I went to put 4.04 machine #2 to do some tests and have hit 100 installs of Hoster for the second time. Once I'm reset I'll see what I can find.

I told you I saw this bug before but in a past beta but I want to be absolutly sure you are seeing what I saw before I advise.

Jim
Right, I just found the old past. See you there.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 22nd, 2008, 02:37 PM
KaraokeDj38030 KaraokeDj38030 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dyersburg, TN
Posts: 70
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjim View Post
I know there are folks having issues with 4.04. I feel al litlte guilty because I'm one of the Hoster users that 4.04 works well for. Every upgrade I've seen Hoster 4 get better and better. Hoster 4.04 ran like a champ last Friday and Saturday night.

Thanks MTU for all of your hard work and a great program!

Jim

Jim,
I have ran the Hoster 4.04 during my shows since the 18th and it has ran like a dream no problems with the Program here either and Don't feel a bit guilty The only problem I have had was the My Hp system crashing before I could do the upgrade on the VISTA and try it out but it will soon be Fixed, put it in the shop today they are working on it as we speak. And They are going to be able to uninstall on line before wiping the system clean Whew was sweating that one.(THE GREMLINS GOT IT I KNOW THEY DID)

Sorry that so many are having so many problems with 4.04. Keep plugging at it. Gliches can work themselves out with a little help from us. After all we are dealing with a man made product on a man made machine therefore nothing is perfect, somebody will always have something that needs fixing, MTU KEEP GETTING BETTER AND BETTER AND SOON they will have ALL of the GREMLINS fixed.....
__________________
Frances-Rising Star Karaoke(Everybody Deserves To Be a Star and With rising star Karaoke.YOU ARE!)
fancyloves2karaoke@yahoo.com
XP Home 5.1.2600 SP 3 Build 2600 TOSHIBA Satellite L25 System Type X86-based PC Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel 1496 Mhz TOSHIBA V1.50 SMBIOS Version 2.34 PM 256.00 MB VM 2.00 GB 250GB ex hd ATI
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 24th, 2008, 04:25 PM
Skybird74 Skybird74 is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,881
Thumbs up 4.04 Great on XP

4.04 on XP - Everything is working like it is supposed to even on my 6year old HP with only 512 RAM. I even uploaded a Singer's disk while a video was playing & changed the key several times all at the same time - ALL WORKED. 3.4 works great for MUX videos and will also open up a Playlist with everything saved that was put in 4.04 if it locks up. I just X'd out, pulled up the same playlist & BY GOLLY, there was everything that was in the original playlist. Only singer's disk was "unavailable", which is understandable.

Of course, I'm only playing with it at home, so with so little RAM, it is possible that it could start acting up half-way through a Show

I'm getting up the nerve to put it on my Vista show machine
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 25th, 2008, 10:35 PM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybird74 View Post
4.04 on XP - Everything is working like it is supposed to even on my 6year old HP with only 512 RAM. I even uploaded a Singer's disk while a video was playing & changed the key several times all at the same time - ALL WORKED. 3.4 works great for MUX videos and will also open up a Playlist with everything saved that was put in 4.04 if it locks up. I just X'd out, pulled up the same playlist & BY GOLLY, there was everything that was in the original playlist. Only singer's disk was "unavailable", which is understandable.

Of course, I'm only playing with it at home, so with so little RAM, it is possible that it could start acting up half-way through a Show

I'm getting up the nerve to put it on my Vista show machine
Just curious, do you have xp sp3, and wmp 11, and internet explorer 7 on your machine, or something else.

I'm deciding whether it may be necesaary to install all these on a laptop as well.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 25th, 2008, 11:41 PM
Skybird74 Skybird74 is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,881
I did all the MTU "required" updates before installing 4.03 first (all Windows updates including SP3, IE7, graphics card & HP). I didn't want to take any chances.

I decided to stay with WMP-9, after reading all the problems people were having with WMP-11 on earlier versions (4.01 & 4.02). It even says in the Manual that only WMP-9 or higher is required for XP, so it depends on your machine. Then I finally got the nerve to upgrade to 4.04 (after reading what everyone else had to say first).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 26th, 2008, 01:03 AM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybird74 View Post
I did all the MTU "required" updates before installing 4.03 first (all Windows updates including SP3, IE7, graphics card & HP). I didn't want to take any chances.

I decided to stay with WMP-9, after reading all the problems people were having with WMP-11 on earlier versions (4.01 & 4.02). It even says in the Manual that only WMP-9 or higher is required for XP, so it depends on your machine. Then I finally got the nerve to upgrade to 4.04 (after reading what everyone else had to say first).
There is a post somewhere about what Admin really requires for XP? Anybody remember where?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 26th, 2008, 08:56 AM
George George is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,299
All the product descriprions include a section dealing with computer requirements to run the program.
__________________
The oxen are slow,
but the earth is patient.

Erectile dysfunction treatment
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 26th, 2008, 11:55 AM
Skybird74 Skybird74 is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,881
Bryant: There is a post somewhere about what Admin really requires for XP? Anybody remember where?

It's in an old post before 4.03 came out to fix 4.01 & 4.02 problems. Admin did state that only WMP-9 is required for XP (WMP-11 for Vista). All other updates are necessary. It is also in the "Manual", that XP requires WMP-9 or higher. When I reverted back to WMP-9 on my 6-year old HP with only 512RAM, it definitely started running smoother. And now 4.04 works good on it also.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 26th, 2008, 03:14 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Thanks for the back-up Sky, I didn't have the time to go through all of the posts last night. You are the best!

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 26th, 2008, 03:22 PM
Skybird74 Skybird74 is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,881
Hey Jim - just trying to help, since so many here have taken the time to help me. Seems like the right thing to do!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 26th, 2008, 03:33 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybird74 View Post
Hey Jim - just trying to help, since so many here have taken the time to help me. Seems like the right thing to do!



( this is looking to GOD and giving thanks!)

You are a great forum member!

Thanks Again

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 28th, 2008, 02:46 AM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,527
[quote=Skybird74;82725]Bryant: There is a post somewhere about what Admin really requires for XP? Anybody remember where?

Admin did state that only WMP-9 is required for XP (WMP-11 for Vista). All other updates are necessary..[/quote]

I do not recall Admin making THAT statement: "That having all updates is necessary for XP to work on 4.0x???" IE7; sp3, etc. etc. Most other updates deal with specific programs or security issues as I read them?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 28th, 2008, 12:26 PM
Skybird74 Skybird74 is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,881
It's in the Manual. And, Admin told us all in advance what the requirements would be before 4.0x was released and the Manual was available.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 28th, 2008, 06:27 PM
bryant's Avatar
bryant bryant is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winslow, Maine
Posts: 4,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybird74 View Post
It's in the Manual. And, Admin told us all in advance what the requirements would be before 4.0x was released and the Manual was available.
oh, okay.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 29th, 2008, 06:41 PM
Skybird74 Skybird74 is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,881
Talking 4.05 is released

I just read that 4.05 is released.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 29th, 2008, 06:45 PM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybird74 View Post
I just read that 4.05 is released.

You read correctly, I just downloaded a copy from the MTU website.

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 29th, 2008, 10:10 PM
KaraokeDj38030 KaraokeDj38030 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dyersburg, TN
Posts: 70
Thumbs up Thumbs up 405

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjim View Post
You read correctly, I just downloaded a copy from the MTU website.

Jim
Same here Jim Testing it out tonight to see how it runs so far I an tell you it is by far the fastest version yet that I have used and nothing is hanging up but only been runn for about two hours now fixing to try out the import features as well.

Video is not that much of importance to me as I don't use any, will be interesting to find out what others are experancing on that end of the program.
__________________
Frances-Rising Star Karaoke(Everybody Deserves To Be a Star and With rising star Karaoke.YOU ARE!)
fancyloves2karaoke@yahoo.com
XP Home 5.1.2600 SP 3 Build 2600 TOSHIBA Satellite L25 System Type X86-based PC Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel 1496 Mhz TOSHIBA V1.50 SMBIOS Version 2.34 PM 256.00 MB VM 2.00 GB 250GB ex hd ATI
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.