MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > KPro Studio and KHPro Software - Create your Own Karaoke Songs > KPro Studio and KHPro Help

KPro Studio and KHPro Help Post KPro Studio and KHPro questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 30th, 2012, 11:02 AM
Emilio Guifarro Emilio Guifarro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Omaha NE.
Posts: 74
Khpro Changes Pitch To Audio Tracks

I have a music editor and after editing an audio track to convert to karaoke i noticed that KHPRO opened it but, with a lower pitch (was so slow, about two notes below the normal pitch that was distorted). I opened the editor again to compare, also with WMP and make sure was not my ears deceiving me; both played the song in the right pitch, it was KHPRO.
żDOES ANYBODY KNOW SOMETHING ABOUT IT TO HELP ME?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 30th, 2012, 11:55 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,170
Re: Khpro Changes Pitch To Audio Tracks

From which format did you edit it from and which did you change it to ?


Could be if you altered the sample rate lower or higher when you saved it. I think the default should be 44100Hz.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 30th, 2012, 12:20 PM
Emilio Guifarro Emilio Guifarro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Omaha NE.
Posts: 74
Re: Khpro Changes Pitch To Audio Tracks

[quote=Roy Dennis;112789]From which format did you edit it from and which did you change it to ?


Could be if you altered the sample rate lower or higher when you saved it. I think the default should be 44100Hz.[/quote

From mp3 to wav and yes, i changed the saple rate to higher. I just re-saved the track with 44100 hz and reopened with KHPRO and no problem.

Thank you Roy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.