MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Microstudio Software & Burners > CD-Recorders and Media Open Forum

CD-Recorders and Media Open Forum All about drives and media

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old January 6th, 2009, 10:52 AM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Vince what model does the top of the physical drive have on it? 7190,7191 or 7201?
In your initial post you said it was a 7190. That is what I went by for looking up the drive. What does Microstudio list it as now?


I did find a firmware update for the AD-7201. However I want you to be absolutely sure that is the correct model number first before you try this. Check the drive itself for the right one. If it isn't an AD-7201 do not install this.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.

Last edited by ddouglass; January 6th, 2009 at 11:02 AM.
  #82  
Old January 6th, 2009, 11:21 AM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Vince I need some information beyond the model number.
Does this drive have a wide ribbon cable or a little narrow one attached?
Does the drive say "Lightscribe" on the front?

I will post the firmware link after you answer these and the model number questions. If you install the wrong one it could damage the drive. That is not to say your attempts with the wrong model numbers so far would have done anything since the program stopped itself when this was wrong.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
  #83  
Old January 6th, 2009, 03:27 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
To: Dale Douglass 01/06/09 02:30PM Central time

Yes d.douglas,

The front of Burner with the tray states "Lightscribe" on the left side and on the right side a "compact Disk - rewritable logo & Ultra Speed" inscribed vertically along the logo. The Model number on this drive is listed as, are you ready for this; Optiarc DVD RW AD 7201A. It has two wide ide cables. One for the Hard Drives and one for the CD DVD Burnerd. Please don't ask me where the 7190 came from because I have no idea.
Please ask me to pick numbers for the lottery on my Computer but, I've never tried to pick a burner number in my life.
__________________
Vince
  #84  
Old January 6th, 2009, 04:43 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
OK, then this is the correct link:
http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Firm...x?DriveId=1584

Lets hope this fixes it, but I am not holding my breath.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
  #85  
Old January 6th, 2009, 04:49 PM
MTUSUPPORT MTUSUPPORT is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,236
Sorry about that bad Link from Last night.

Give this one a try

http://liggydee.cdfreaks.com/page/en/Optiarc-AD-7200A/
__________________
Bryan, MTU
  #86  
Old January 6th, 2009, 05:30 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
To: Bryan Cox & D.Douglas 01/06/09 4:25PM Central Time

Gentlemen.

The address that d.douglas gives me a error that says address not valid, notify sender of this error.
The one from Bryan gives me more choices than I care to make. Please advise!

There are choices between (1) Liggy's or (2) AD's . I'm assuming it's Liggy's?
There are choices between (1) orig.) or (2) RPC1. I Don't know.
Please advise.
__________________
Vince
  #87  
Old January 6th, 2009, 06:55 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Vince, don't copy and paste the links that are in Blue and underlined....just click on it and Internet Explorer will open it. The links are shortened to fit the forum screen so copying and pasting will not work.
If it still doesn't work for you here is the one directly to Sony Optiarc America downloads and they only list one for your drive.
http://www.sony-optiarc.us/en/suppor...ad-series.html

Remember to click on it not copy it.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
  #88  
Old January 7th, 2009, 12:17 AM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
TO: All who help me to get my business running again!

I finally received the correct firmware upgrade and installed it (Flashed it) and "Lo & Behold" when I rebooted my computer the screen showed " new hardware found 'DVD RW AD 7201A is being installed!" The next thing it showed the "keyrite" program was recognized and was being reinstalled.
I was able to use the Keyrite program and it worked correctly the first time and then, yes I said and then, the burner produced a completed disk without any problems. Hurray!!!!.
I hope the loads of work that everyone involved worked on, and said, "stick with it Kid", will be some sort of assurance to everyone out there with a problem, to work with these fellows and anyone else who chips in with little ideas and maybe more problems will be solved.

Thanks to all,
__________________
Vince
  #89  
Old January 7th, 2009, 12:26 AM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
I made a saying many years ago; "if you run you get shot, if you stopped you get stabbed".
Everyone from Administration to everyone who sent a post kept saying, "It's not the Burner. I of course kept saying, " It has to be the Burner that's not right.
Now my new saying will be; " What good is a bird in the hand if you have to Blow your nose!"

Thanks to all.
__________________
Vince
  #90  
Old January 7th, 2009, 03:07 AM
madjim- with the Lord madjim- with the Lord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valdosta GA
Posts: 2,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince Cravotta View Post
I hope the loads of work that everyone involved worked on, and said, "stick with it Kid", will be some sort of assurance to everyone out there with a problem, to work with these fellows and anyone else who chips in with little ideas and maybe more problems will be solved.
Vince,
Thank you for being patient and trying everything that was suggested. This is how we discover where the problem is, without your patience we would not have had this success.

Enjoy the MTU programs and "Keep On Rockin"!

Jim
__________________
Don't Hate, Participate. GOD Bless!
http://madjim.com http://www.myspace.com/madjimhall http://www.youtube.com/madjimhall

Test Comp #1: P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM * XP Home SP3 * IE8 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Onboard Sound * Onboard Video * * * MTU Rack (Show Computer) * P4 3GHz * 3gb RAM* XP Home SP3 * IE7 * WMP11 * NF3.5 * Sound Blaster PCI-512 * ATI Raydeon 9200
  #91  
Old January 7th, 2009, 03:17 AM
marklwood's Avatar
marklwood marklwood is offline
Honor Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince Cravotta View Post
" What good is a bird in the hand if you have to Blow your nose!"

Thanks to all.
Life is only understood backwards but it must be lived forward.

Keep us posted as you re-load programs. It will be interesting to see if anything changes.
__________________
Test machine:
Vista Home Premium / Toshiba Satelitte X205 / 2.0GHz Core2 Duo / 2GB memory / 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
  #92  
Old September 6th, 2010, 03:20 PM
Vince Cravotta Vince Cravotta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lago Vista, Texas
Posts: 75
Re: Tray on Optiarc DVD RW AD-7201A

Dale, the tray on my optiarc -Ad-7201A has stopped operating with the tray button. The Only way I can open it is to right click on my computer and hit the eject item. Is there something I can do to remove the tray and clean it?
A gentlman on the site had one for sale that he doesn't use anymore but I saw the ad one day too late.
Any Ideas will be greatly appreciated.

Vince
__________________
Vince
  #93  
Old September 6th, 2010, 03:39 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Re: Driver update for Optiarc DVD RW AD-7190A

I would say most likely not. It sounds like the switch behind the button has worn out. These are closed switches and no way to clean them. Either keep using the right click which bypasses the switch or get a new drive.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
  #94  
Old September 7th, 2010, 12:09 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 10,515
Re: Driver update for Optiarc DVD RW AD-7190A

I'm closing this thread started in 2008.

If any of you need to discuss drives in 2010 or later, please start a new thread.
__________________
Making Karaoke the best it can be!
http://www.mtu.com/
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.