MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Hoster Software > Hoster Help

Hoster Help Post Hoster questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 30th, 2018, 02:37 PM
bendrew bendrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 96
\"No Rebuild Database Needed\"

Since I\'m a frequent browser of this forum, i noticed that so many have problems about song database being used in different computer..I\'ve been doing this procedure for so many years now and avoided long hours of rebuilding database.. It took me at least less than 5 minutes to connect and play my external usb song database.. This procedure is very helpful to the people who wants to use 1 usb external harddrive database to any computer that has Hoster and dont need to rebuild...especially people doing karaoke as business...So this is how it goes....
I have 1 Hoster (Main)computer doing the import, editing and i have
1 hoster player just for entertainment.. My song datadase is in a 2 TB HD which I letter it \"K\"
(KMA = 118,000+ and VCD= 18,000+ ).. I saved 3 files from the Hoster folder of my Main computer and everytime I have to import or edit, then I have to saved it...So my HD has 3 folders:
KMA Folder containing 118,000+ songs in kma format
VCD Folder containing 18,000+ songs in kmh format
Hoster Files (where I copy the 3 files from the Main Hoster)
which is Bucket.mdb, songs.mdb, songs_backup.mdb. These are the 3 important files that will save you long hours of rebuilding. You\'ll find this at:
c:\\programdata\\mtu\\hoster in newer version of Hoster
And If you can\'t find programdata, you need to go to windows explorer, click View > Options > view > select \"Show hidden files, folders and drives\".
Then copy the 3 important files to the computer that you\'re going to use.. Click yes to overwrite the old files..Once you\'re done, make sure that your drive letter has the same letter \"K\" (in my case). If not, read the sticky procedure..Lastly, closed Hoster and open, and you\'re done.. Hope, this helps..I\'m still working on a complete procedure of this process. For the meantime, try it. It always work for me..Remember, Your hard drive should have the 3 Folders (Kma, Vcd and Hoster files). I recommend to save your song database on a usb drive (HD is not expensive anymore) So, this are the key element of this process...HD drive letter should match...
Hoster files should replaced the files on target computer. That\'s it and if I miss anything, pls. let me know..FYI, all of my friends that has hoster are using my database..And also, remember this will overwrite the target computer files so if you made changes on the target computer, that will be replaced..Thanks everyone....
For duplicating my Hard Drive, I used Alwaysync program..
For editing songs before importing, I used Bulk Renaming Utility..
Thanks again...enjoy your karaoke...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 2nd, 2018, 04:17 PM
MTUSUPPORT MTUSUPPORT is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 5,216
Re: \\\"No Rebuild Database Needed\\\"

You are correct on this, but there is actually an easier way.

If you are going to use the same HD for both systems, there is no need to manually do this. Open Hoster, on the \"master\" computer first, then go to Tools\\Hoster Data Folder. Change the location of the folder to the external drive. I have mine set to something like I:\\Hoster Master Database\\ Say yes to copy/move the files to this location.

Once this is done, go to the other system, make the same change, but DO NOT copy/move the files to the folder above. Set it to the folder. Once this is done, any changes on your External drive on either computer will show on Any system, without having to manually do anything.

As stated in the Original post, you still must have the drive letter as the same on both systems.

Hope this helps!
__________________
Bryan, MTU
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 8th, 2018, 03:16 PM
dclark dclark is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,735
Re: No Rebuild Database Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTUSUPPORT View Post
As stated in the Original post, you still must have the drive letter as the same on both systems.!
Actually, this is not true any longer. In the Edit Songs window, you can press the My drive letter has changed button and tell Hoster the new drive letter. It will go through the entire database and change X: to Y: (or whatever drive letters you tell it to change from and to).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 8th, 2018, 06:41 PM
bendrew bendrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 96
Re: \\\"No Rebuild Database Needed\\\"

In my situation, my friends wants to have a duplicate copy of my database (off course with a fee) provided that they get Hoster for their player. So once I copy my database through Allway Sync software to a hdd, I copy the 3 files that I mention and set theirs. So in an emergency situation, the hdd can be played in any Hoster computer anytime, anywhere without rebuilding the database for so many hours. I\'m use to doing this procedure and it always never fails me...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 10th, 2018, 05:06 PM
Lonman Lonman is offline
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,711
Re: \\\"No Rebuild Database Needed\\\"

Wow talk about admitting to piracy \'for a fee\' even.
__________________

Show PC Lenovo nVidia 3.2ghz proc
Win 8.1 64bit
Vid: nVidia GT720 2gb mem
Aud: Lexicon Alpha
Mem: 8gb ram
HD: 1tb int/1tb int
Test PC ASUS AMD 4ghz 8 core proc
Win 7 Pro 32 bit

Vid: LP Radeon HD 5450 Video Card - 1GB
Aud: Lexicon Omega USB I/O Interface
Mem: 16gb ram
HD: 1TB/1TB

Like us on Facebook http://facebook.com/lonmanproductions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 10th, 2018, 07:04 PM
bendrew bendrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 96
Re: \\\"No Rebuild Database Needed\\\"

Lonman,

Thanks for your comments....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 11th, 2018, 09:45 AM
dclark dclark is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,735
Re: \\\"No Rebuild Database Needed\\\"

Who gets the fee? You or ASCAP? Just curious.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.