MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > KPro Studio and KHPro Software - Create your Own Karaoke Songs > KPro Studio and KHPro Help

KPro Studio and KHPro Help Post KPro Studio and KHPro questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 6th, 2013, 09:19 PM
Lloyd Te Kani Lloyd Te Kani is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Posts: 84
Moving KHPro to new computer

How do I move my KHPro software from my old laptop to a new computer?
__________________
Lloyd T..

Toshiba Satellite A100 Laptop, 4gb ram with Hoster 5.07
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 7th, 2013, 07:05 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 5,890
Re: Moving KHPro to new computer

This is printed in the Computer requirements of version 5.01:
"To install KHPro, connect your computer to the Internet. This is not required to run KHPro. Each Registration Code License allows installing and running KHPro on two computers you own".

So providing you don't already have it installed on 2 computers you should be able to run the installation file if you still have it.

These versions can be re-download 4.11, 5.00 & 5.01.
Earlier versions are no longer available for download so you would have to have the setup.exe file to install again.

If your version is 4.11 or earlier it may not run on 64bit computer.

If you already have it registered on 2 computers then you can un-install it from one but you must be on the internet so that it registers the removal.

I'm not sure if the removal registers on versions prior to 4.11.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 320 Gb Hard Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Laptop: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 8th, 2013, 12:09 AM
Lloyd Te Kani Lloyd Te Kani is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Posts: 84
Re: Moving KHPro to new computer

Once again you ride to the rescue. Thanks again Dennis!
__________________
Lloyd T..

Toshiba Satellite A100 Laptop, 4gb ram with Hoster 5.07
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 19th, 2016, 10:48 PM
Lloyd Te Kani Lloyd Te Kani is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Posts: 84
Re: Moving KHPro to new computer

New problem....my desktop hard drive has crashed taking my KhPro program with it amongst other things. How can I recover KhPro without upgrading:
__________________
Lloyd T..

Toshiba Satellite A100 Laptop, 4gb ram with Hoster 5.07
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 20th, 2016, 08:54 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 5,890
Re: Moving KHPro to new computer

Are you going to re install it on the same computer after repairing the crashed hard drive or a different computer ?
If you are installing on same computer you may be OK, really a matter of trying it first.
If you want to install to another computer or you get a message warning already installed on 2 computers you will have to put in a support ticket explaining why you were not able to un-install first.
Here's the Support Ticket page: http://www.mtu.com/support/contact-us.htm#HelpTicket

Do you still have your original installation file?
If not see if it's still available to download from here:http://www.mtu.com/upgrades/khpro.htm

If not then you might have to purchase an upgrade but might still need to submit the support ticket to free up your registration details.

Finally read this article on the MTU Knowledge base page: http://www.mtu.com/kb/kb/index.php?a...&id=50&relid=5
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 320 Gb Hard Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Laptop: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.

Last edited by Roy Dennis; November 20th, 2016 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.