MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Hoster Software > Hoster Help

Hoster Help Post Hoster questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 16th, 2019, 08:15 PM
Aarrgee Aarrgee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central America
Posts: 70
audio skips

lately installed the latest version of Hoster 601.03 with all latest windows updates installed and now all my songs skip. Unistalled Hoster a couple times and no fix. tried the audio options and took off tempo mode and still not fixed. Any help will be apreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 17th, 2019, 12:12 AM
kod kod is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,507
Re: audio skips

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aarrgee View Post
lately installed the latest version of Hoster 601.03 with all latest windows updates installed and now all my songs skip. Unistalled Hoster a couple times and no fix. tried the audio options and took off tempo mode and still not fixed. Any help will be apreciated.
Go to Tools/Hoster Settings and click on the Audio Tab and try changing the Prevent Audio Dropout rate as shown in the attachment to see if that helps...
Attached Images
File Type: png Audio Setttings.png (19.4 KB, 7 views)
__________________
KOD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 6th, 2019, 01:04 PM
galavinc galavinc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: home
Posts: 1
Re: audio skips

Hello, I have installed latest version of Hoster 601.04 all my songs skip. I have changed the \"Audio drop settings\" from zero to 20, I have try all settings for audio and video from low to above normal and still drops skips. I\'ve purchase this update Order #100333 on 11/14/18 and I haven\'t been able to use this program eve since but videos from YouTube. I used to be proud to be using MTU products but this issue makes me feel very disappointed. I have a Dell Inspiron 15-3565, 8 GB RAM, Windows 10 Home edition V1803 can this be fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 7th, 2019, 08:39 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,185
Re: audio skips

Did you have any versions of Hoster running on this computer before you purchased this latest version of Hoster ?
Was this computer purchased as new when you installed the 11/14/18 order on it ?

I don’t see a fix in Hoster solving your issue, it seems more to be with a computer problem but check under Hoster Tools/Setting that you have the box ticked for “use the MTU Hoster Power Scheme”

Have you checked Dell support for any upgraded drivers or any other recommended updates from them ?

One of the most likely things I can think of is Graphics Driver problem.
Are there any settings under your graphics controller usually accessible by right clicking on blank area of desktop should show some options for your graphics card.

If there is a setting for turning accelerated graphics off try that.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 7th, 2019, 10:17 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,185
Re: audio skips

A few more questions and thoughts.

Are your song files on an external drive ?

Check the drive for errors and check the connection and leads are good.

Also how much free space do you have on the drive containing your karaoke files ?

Size of Songs database:
MTU Recommends using Intel I7 (BEST - Any Amount of Songs), I5 (BETTER - Up to 200k Songs) or I3 (OK - Up to 20k Songs) processor for your Professional Audio setup! Any other processors can cause Audio glitch or distort when running your show.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.

Last edited by Roy Dennis; July 7th, 2019 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 28th, 2019, 12:55 AM
Lloyd Te Kani Lloyd Te Kani is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Posts: 88
Re: audio skips

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aarrgee View Post
lately installed the latest version of Hoster 601.03 with all latest windows updates installed and now all my songs skip. Unistalled Hoster a couple times and no fix. tried the audio options and took off tempo mode and still not fixed. Any help will be apreciated.
I have the same problem except with an older version of Hoster 5.50.05. Can I simply uninstall and reinstall Hoster to see if that works for me and how do I do that?
__________________
Lloyd T..

Toshiba Satellite A100 Laptop, 4gb ram with Hoster 5.07
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 28th, 2019, 09:58 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,185
Re: audio skips

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lloyd Te Kani View Post
I have the same problem except with an older version of Hoster 5.50.05. Can I simply uninstall and reinstall Hoster to see if that works for me and how do I do that?
Answered in your other post.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.