MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Hoster Software > Hoster Help

Hoster Help Post Hoster questions, tips and suggestions here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 31st, 2017, 05:43 PM
AceYourEvents AceYourEvents is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Unhappy Status Failed RC = 0x00000200

Hi all! I use Hoster on several computers and in trying to \\\"backup\\\" one to \\\"restore\\\" on another, I got the above error message. This is the same procedure I do about every other month and it usually works fine. Anybody got any idea what I\\\'m doing wrong?

Thanks!
  #2  
Old August 31st, 2017, 06:13 PM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,090
Re: Status Failed RC = 0x00000200

Is this using Hoster own built in Backup/restore function ?
Is the error while creating the backup or while restoring ?

Where are you writing the backup to, is it on a wireless drive or online drive ?
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.

Last edited by Roy Dennis; August 31st, 2017 at 06:20 PM.
  #3  
Old September 1st, 2017, 09:26 AM
AceYourEvents AceYourEvents is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Re: Status Failed RC = 0x00000200

Hi Roy,

Thanks for responding!

As I said, the issue happens when trying to create the \\\"backup\\\" and yes it is using the Hoster function. I am backing it up on to a 2nd computer essentially cloning them. Bryan (my savior) was kind enough to talk me through the problem and we discovered that I still had a Songbook open that I had just printed and it caused Hoster to fail in \\\"Backup\\\". As soon as I closed the Songbook and tried again it worked - no problems. Hopefully this post might help someone else experiencing a similar problem!
  #4  
Old September 1st, 2017, 09:51 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 6,090
Re: Status Failed RC = 0x00000200

Thanks for letting us know the outcome.

Ill close this thread now.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 500 Gb SSD Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Backup: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
Show Computer: Windows 10, Dell Inspiron 15 7000, CPU I7-855OU, Ram 8GB, Graphics UHD620 + Nvidea GeForce 940MX, Hard Drive SSD 256GB + 1GB internal.
Closed Thread

Tags
backup, restore, status failed


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.