MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Hoster Software > Hoster Help

Hoster Help Post Hoster questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 20th, 2009, 11:45 PM
rickyrey rickyrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 257
Hide in Songbook Question

Is there anyone out there that may tell me why I keep losing the hide in songbook selection if I already done it and print one set of catalogs before?

I have 10,000+ songs and it will be the third time that I have to go through all of them but keep losing the checkbox as if I never done it before.
__________________
Toshiba Qosmio G45-AV680
Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
Intel Core 2 Duo processor T7300 operating at 2.0GHz
4MB L2 cache
2GB of PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM memory
320GB of hard-disk storage on 2 Serial ATA (SATA) hard drives (160GB + 160GB)
nVidia GeForce 8600M GT graphics with 512MB of dedicated DDR2 memory, plus up to 255MB of shared
memory

HP DV 9060US
Windows XP Media Center Edition sp3
Intel Core 2 Duo at 1.66 GHz
2 GB RAM
Mobile Technology Intel Centrino Duo
hard drives (120 GB + 120GB)
nVidia GeForce Go 7600 with 256 MB dedicated memory

Last edited by rickyrey; January 20th, 2009 at 11:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 21st, 2009, 12:55 AM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
You don't actually lose it as it is still stored as such in the database and will not be printed if that exclusion is used when you print.
If you look at an individual song in Edit Songs it does not show this information. However, if it is one that is hidden and you make a change to it in edit and don't check that box again it will be reset to show.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 21st, 2009, 02:16 AM
rickyrey rickyrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 257
How come I select "exclude from songbook", "hide in songbook" and still get the complete catalog?
__________________
Toshiba Qosmio G45-AV680
Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
Intel Core 2 Duo processor T7300 operating at 2.0GHz
4MB L2 cache
2GB of PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM memory
320GB of hard-disk storage on 2 Serial ATA (SATA) hard drives (160GB + 160GB)
nVidia GeForce 8600M GT graphics with 512MB of dedicated DDR2 memory, plus up to 255MB of shared
memory

HP DV 9060US
Windows XP Media Center Edition sp3
Intel Core 2 Duo at 1.66 GHz
2 GB RAM
Mobile Technology Intel Centrino Duo
hard drives (120 GB + 120GB)
nVidia GeForce Go 7600 with 256 MB dedicated memory
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 21st, 2009, 02:47 AM
marklwood's Avatar
marklwood marklwood is offline
Honor Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyrey View Post
How come I select "exclude from songbook", "hide in songbook" and still get the complete catalog?
What version of Hoster are you running?
Did you rebuild the database in between?
__________________
Test machine:
Vista Home Premium / Toshiba Satelitte X205 / 2.0GHz Core2 Duo / 2GB memory / 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 21st, 2009, 03:37 AM
rickyrey rickyrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 257
Maybe it happened because I had been checking the songs.mdb with Excel?

I do that because sometimes I get and error that says something about zero string or something like that. I can not look at that error using MTU/Hoster/BuildSongError. The disc id that it shows does not match any disc that I have.
__________________
Toshiba Qosmio G45-AV680
Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
Intel Core 2 Duo processor T7300 operating at 2.0GHz
4MB L2 cache
2GB of PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM memory
320GB of hard-disk storage on 2 Serial ATA (SATA) hard drives (160GB + 160GB)
nVidia GeForce 8600M GT graphics with 512MB of dedicated DDR2 memory, plus up to 255MB of shared
memory

HP DV 9060US
Windows XP Media Center Edition sp3
Intel Core 2 Duo at 1.66 GHz
2 GB RAM
Mobile Technology Intel Centrino Duo
hard drives (120 GB + 120GB)
nVidia GeForce Go 7600 with 256 MB dedicated memory
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 21st, 2009, 03:39 AM
rickyrey rickyrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklwood View Post
What version of Hoster are you running?
Did you rebuild the database in between?

I am running Hoster 4.06 and yes I rebuild the database because sometimes I use my desktop to upload CDs.

The exclude from "exclude checked item" is working because I hid 9 songs from songbook 9 just now and they are not in the catalog that I just created. I can't explain why the info is not there now.

Is there anyone that can tell me where is that info stored??? Is it within the *.kma or is a *.mdb???
__________________
Toshiba Qosmio G45-AV680
Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
Intel Core 2 Duo processor T7300 operating at 2.0GHz
4MB L2 cache
2GB of PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM memory
320GB of hard-disk storage on 2 Serial ATA (SATA) hard drives (160GB + 160GB)
nVidia GeForce 8600M GT graphics with 512MB of dedicated DDR2 memory, plus up to 255MB of shared
memory

HP DV 9060US
Windows XP Media Center Edition sp3
Intel Core 2 Duo at 1.66 GHz
2 GB RAM
Mobile Technology Intel Centrino Duo
hard drives (120 GB + 120GB)
nVidia GeForce Go 7600 with 256 MB dedicated memory

Last edited by rickyrey; January 21st, 2009 at 03:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 21st, 2009, 03:56 AM
marklwood's Avatar
marklwood marklwood is offline
Honor Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyrey View Post
Is there anyone that can tell me where is that info stored??? Is it within the *.kma or is a *.mdb???
It is stored in the .kma header. The reason I was asking about version is because I complained about the same thing when 4.0 first came out. I spent 100 plus hours going through all my files editing and marking hide. Then I had to rebuild my database and lost all the hide marks.

I am sorry, I can't remember the resolution to this and I can't seem to find the answer. I have been looking, but I can't find it. Maybe Dale or someone else can remember.
__________________
Test machine:
Vista Home Premium / Toshiba Satelitte X205 / 2.0GHz Core2 Duo / 2GB memory / 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 21st, 2009, 04:52 AM
rickyrey rickyrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 257
Now, now

You are not alone

I have to complain about the time that I lost too

Thanks for your response!!!

Did you resolve it???

Would like to ask if there is a solution so I won't have to spend that time again???
__________________
Toshiba Qosmio G45-AV680
Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
Intel Core 2 Duo processor T7300 operating at 2.0GHz
4MB L2 cache
2GB of PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM memory
320GB of hard-disk storage on 2 Serial ATA (SATA) hard drives (160GB + 160GB)
nVidia GeForce 8600M GT graphics with 512MB of dedicated DDR2 memory, plus up to 255MB of shared
memory

HP DV 9060US
Windows XP Media Center Edition sp3
Intel Core 2 Duo at 1.66 GHz
2 GB RAM
Mobile Technology Intel Centrino Duo
hard drives (120 GB + 120GB)
nVidia GeForce Go 7600 with 256 MB dedicated memory
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 21st, 2009, 11:29 AM
marklwood's Avatar
marklwood marklwood is offline
Honor Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyrey View Post
Did you resolve it???

Would like to ask if there is a solution so I won't have to spend that time again???
I think there was, but like I said, I can't remember it. The solution I used was not to rebuild my database. My primary and my backup are identical. When I get new CDGs, I load them on one and then copy the files, along with the database, to the other machine.
__________________
Test machine:
Vista Home Premium / Toshiba Satelitte X205 / 2.0GHz Core2 Duo / 2GB memory / 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 21st, 2009, 12:55 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
The setting is stored in the songs.mdb file. There is a field for Hide in Songbook. If it isn't hidden it has "No" in the column and if it is hidden the field is blank.
I cannot find it in the KMA at least nothing that jumps out to say it is hidden. The only way I can read one is in notepad and there is no real organization in it. That may be why Hide disappears when you rebuild.
I don't know of any fix for this if that is the case. I only print my books from one computer and it is the same one I import through also so I never worry about whether the show primary has that information.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 21st, 2009, 02:51 PM
Videopro123 Videopro123 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
I was wondering the same thing as I started to go through my files. If after you select "hide in songbook", it stays there until you rebuild the database. So to make the "hide" permanent, how are the kjs out there doing this to make the hidden songs stay that way thru database rebuilds? Is it by changing genres or language of the song then checking to exclude that in the songbook print section? Thanks for any help on this matter
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 21st, 2009, 05:43 PM
marklwood's Avatar
marklwood marklwood is offline
Honor Roll
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Joplin, MO
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Videopro123 View Post
I was wondering the same thing as I started to go through my files. If after you select "hide in songbook", it stays there until you rebuild the database. So to make the "hide" permanent, how are the kjs out there doing this to make the hidden songs stay that way thru database rebuilds? Is it by changing genres or language of the song then checking to exclude that in the songbook print section? Thanks for any help on this matter
THAT WAS IT!!! That's how I worked around it prior to rebuilding the database. I used the language tag to divide mine out. I marked them all Greek, then excluded them from the songbook print. I wanted to leave them in the database as backup for any problem files or I would have just deleted them.
__________________
Test machine:
Vista Home Premium / Toshiba Satelitte X205 / 2.0GHz Core2 Duo / 2GB memory / 2x NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.