MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Hoster Software > Hoster Help

Hoster Help Post Hoster questions, tips and suggestions here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 9th, 2018, 08:20 PM
Cpucino Cpucino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 4
lost the show display

I used Hoster version 6.00.02 this past Saturday to run a show. Opened it today, and it will not show the display or preview, and I cannot add anything (karaoke, audio or video) to the playlist. It will allow me to search, but when I click OK, nothing appears in the playlist. I recently installed Shark007 Advanced codecs v10.0.6, but otherwise everything else is the same as it was Saturday. Any ideas?
  #2  
Old May 9th, 2018, 08:31 PM
Cpucino Cpucino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 4
Re: lost the show display

Correction: I also installed the latest Windows Updates for Windows 7 64bit since my show last Saturday. Looking forward to hearing ideas on what happened and how I might fix it. Thanks in advance.
  #3  
Old May 9th, 2018, 09:53 PM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 5,781
Re: lost the show display

Try this:
From the files menu select New.

If that then opens OK then you have a corrupted playlist file.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 320 Gb Hard Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Laptop: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.
  #4  
Old May 10th, 2018, 09:31 PM
Cpucino Cpucino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 4
Re: lost the show display

That did work - I was able to add a karaoke song and, when I clicked the play button, it brought up the singer window. When I closed Hoster and opened it back up, everything seemed back to normal. Is there something more I need to do to fix the corrupted playlist file, or is it all good now?
  #5  
Old May 11th, 2018, 03:43 AM
Roy Dennis's Avatar
Roy Dennis Roy Dennis is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 5,781
Re: lost the show display

It is a bug that has crept in, there will be an update released soon to correct it.
It seems to be if a song was in the playlist that was loaded from an external drive or a singer\\\'s discs that was not available when you try to reopen the playlist.
__________________
Roy.
Test Laptop: Windows 10 Home Premium 64bit. Acer Aspire 5738G Intel core 2 Duo T6600 ATI Graphics 500Mb dedicated. 4Gb Memory 320 Gb Hard Drive. K-lite Mega version 1205
Show Laptop: Windows 10 Acer Aspire Touch Screen V15, Intel core i5, Iris Graphics 6100 up to 8277mb dynamic video, 16Gb memory, 1 TB hybrid HDD. K-lite Mega pac.

Last edited by Roy Dennis; May 12th, 2018 at 04:30 PM.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.