MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Keyrite Software > Keyrite 2 Help

Keyrite 2 Help Post Keyrite 2 questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 15th, 2009, 11:17 PM
Ernie Ernie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 436
Screen blank when playing songs

I downloaded my traveling disc on Microstudio. I then opened Keyrite and changed the keys on all. I then recorded a blank disc and installed the newly recorded disc back onto Microstudio. When I play a song, the music plays, but the screen that opens just stays blank. My traveling disc works, but not the ones I changed with Keyrite. I have XP, all updates, Hoster 4.06. I did a name change when I used Keyrite, so I know I have the right ones. Any ideas???

Thanks,
Ernie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 16th, 2009, 01:07 AM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Did you try playing them in Microstudio before burning to disc?
Have you tried playing the files in Hoster from the hard drive?
Did you play the original downloaded files in Microstudio?
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.

Last edited by ddouglass; September 16th, 2009 at 01:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 16th, 2009, 10:41 AM
Ernie Ernie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 436
Dale,
They play in microstudio without any problems. I just opened the original in explore and the tracks are .cda. Example: Track01.cda. I imported into Microstudio in Karaoke.bin. I'm not familiar with .cda. Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Ernie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 16th, 2009, 12:35 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
CDA indicates an Audio file as opposed to a data file on a CD. This is correct. If you look at an original karaoke CD the files on there will also be CDA.
If they play in Microstudio then the problem has to be with your burner. This is typical of a burner that does not support writing CDG (BIN) files or is beginning to fail.
Did you test the burner in Microstudio when you upgraded?
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 16th, 2009, 01:51 PM
Ernie Ernie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 436
Dale,
I have two Plextor's, the PX760A and PX708A. I tried the disc on the 760 and it didn't work, so I just put it in the 708 and it worked... on the first song. The second song was blank, so I hit the red button. I then hit the green button again and it played. I tried more of the songs and some would play right away and others I would have to hit the red button and then the green again. I then tried it on the 760 and it played, but again some songs play right away and some songs come up blank, and I have to hit the red button and then the green. At least I know it works. Any idea what could be happening?

Thanks,
Ernie
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 16th, 2009, 02:50 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
They should work on Hoster or any other karaoke program. It could be that your computer isn't bringing in the data fast enough the first time so when you stop and then restart the song it has time to catch up.
I would keep a close eye on those drives since they are getting older now. The laser will begin to start weaking and not write as well which can cause problems. If you do any DVD work this will usually be the first thing that you will notice problems as it takes more laser power to write a DVD than it does for a CD. I have had to replace all of my Plextors now with the newer NEC drives that MTU sells and that is exactly what happened to mine.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 17th, 2009, 04:49 PM
Ernie Ernie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 436
Dale,
What is the model of the NEC drive?

Thanks,
Ernie
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 17th, 2009, 06:04 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Optiarc 7240S and it is a sata type of drive not an IDE. The one they had before was a NEC ND-1100A.
I have not had any problems with them so far.
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.