MTU.Community


Go Back   MTU.Community > Songverter Software > Songverter Help

Songverter Help Post Songverter questions, tips and suggestions here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 20th, 2010, 05:31 PM
mmanthie mmanthie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, Minnesota
Posts: 36
Visual C error

I've been converting my DK 1-99 to bin and it got to Disk 93 and I recieved a Visual C Runtime error. And now it does matter if I try 1 file or more it gives me this error after the first file I try. How to fix this
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 20th, 2010, 07:22 PM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Re: Visual C error

Converting from what format?
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 20th, 2010, 09:55 PM
mmanthie mmanthie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, Minnesota
Posts: 36
Re: Visual C error

MP3+G to Bin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 21st, 2010, 12:25 AM
ddouglass ddouglass is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ace, TX (5 miles past Nowhere)
Posts: 9,395
Re: Visual C error

Did you try skipping that first file and try one of the others?
__________________
Dale Douglass
2nd Generation Karaoke
I am not a member of the MTU Staff.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 21st, 2010, 10:48 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 10,515
Re: Visual C error

Be sure to turn your computer off, wait 10 seconds, turn it back on and run Songverter again.

Please post your results after this test (plus answer DDdouglass's question).
__________________
Making Karaoke the best it can be!
http://www.mtu.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 28th, 2010, 01:14 PM
mmanthie mmanthie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cambridge, Minnesota
Posts: 36
Re: Visual C error

It didn't matter what file I tried, I Believe I found the problem. My HD was getting full so I switch to a different HD and seemed to work fine. If a Problem occurs I'll update. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2009 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
The contents of this forum are copyrighted by Micro Technology Unlimited, 2000-2008. Use of any material from these Forums is prohibited without written agreement from MTU.